Volusia Christmas Lights

Average Cost of Christmas Light Installation

Professional Christmas light installation averages $900 to $2,500 for a typical Florida home, with most Volusia County rooflines landing between $899 and $1,900 for a full-service package. Price depends on roofline length, number of stories, roof type, and whether palms or trees are included. Permanent LED systems are a separate category at $18 to $32 per linear foot.

Average Christmas light installation cost by roofline feet, not bedrooms

National ranking pages group houses as small, medium, or large. The crew measures linear feet of eaves, peaks, and returns. The cost guide already publishes those packages. The table below is that same table, keyed to the footage in the job.

Published seasonal packages from the cost guide, listed by the footage or add-ons in the job. Not a new rate card.
What is in the jobTypical season packageWhat that usually covers
100 to 175 linear feet of front roofline$899 to $1,400One-story front. Warm white or color C9 LEDs, timer, maintenance, takedown, storage.
150 to 250 linear feet, including peaks$1,200 to $1,900Two-story roofline including second-story runs. Same full-season package.
Roofline plus two to four palms or trees$1,600 to $2,500Roofline, wrapped palms or trees, columns or entry garland, walkway accents.
Full display$2,500 to $4,000Full and secondary rooflines, multiple trees and palms, windows, columns, wreaths, landscape accents.
Estate or custom design$4,000 and upLarge frontage, three-story or complex rooflines, custom design, extended landscape lighting.
Commercial and HOAQuoted per propertySite walk, design rendering, after-hours install, season maintenance, takedown and storage.

A 100 to 175 foot one-story front is $899 to $1,400. A 150 to 250 foot two-story, including peaks, is $1,200 to $1,900. Those two bands are why most Volusia County rooflines land between $899 and $1,900. Palms, extra elevations, and estate frontage sit above that on the same published list. They are not a different rate card.

Bedroom count and living-area square footage do not appear in the quote. Two 2,400 square foot houses can have different roofline footage. Per-foot sanity checks for the same packages are on Christmas light installation cost per foot.

What a full-service Christmas light package includes in Florida

Every dollar in that table is a seasonal package, not an hourly rate and not a box of bulbs. It covers a design measured to the roofline, commercial-grade C9 LED bulbs on wire cut to each run, clips matched to the roof, a photocell timer, installation, repairs during the season, January takedown, and off-season storage.

The lights stay with the installer. You are buying a finished display for one season. That is why a Florida full-service number sits above a handyman hang, and why nothing goes into the garage in January. Returning seasons reuse the display built for that house. The same inclusions are listed on the cost guide.

Florida-specific Christmas light installation cost factors national pages skip

Northern seasonal jobs budget mid-season re-hangs after snow load. Florida has no snow load, so that visit is not in the package. Maintenance here is wind, salt, and a pulled run, which already sits inside the full-service season price.

Tile and barrel roofs need clips matched to the profile, and more of the work happens from ladders because tile cannot be walked the way a low-pitch shingle roof can. Tile is common on the beachside and in newer Port Orange and Ormond Beach communities. That labor stays inside the same $5 to $14 per linear foot full-service band. It does not become a different product.

Palm wraps are priced per tree, $75 to $300 by height band, not per foot of roofline. A short queen palm trunk wrap sits at the low end, about $75. A tall royal palm with trunk and crown sits at the high end, about $300. Two to four palms next to a roofline is why the published roofline-plus-palms package is $1,600 to $2,500. See palm and tree lighting.

The Atlantic hurricane season runs from June 1 to November 30, with peak activity mid-August through mid-October. Permanent track stays on the house for all of it. Seasonal C9 does not. Crews do not work roofs in high wind, so a named storm in October or early November can pause both a seasonal hang and a permanent install. Powering a permanent system down at the GFCI before a named storm is a reasonable step. Taking the track off every June is not how those systems are designed. Weather and fastening are on the Florida climate page.

What moves a Christmas light installation quote up or down

Six things drive almost every quote: roofline length, number of stories, roof type and pitch, how many trees or palms are included, light grade, and whether takedown and storage are bundled.

A second story adds roughly 30 to 50 percent to the same linear footage. The package table already shows that in dollars: one-story roofline-only is $899 to $1,400, two-story is $1,200 to $1,900. Tile, steep pitch, and extra elevations push a given footage toward the top of the band. Palms add a per-tree line rather than stretching the roofline rate.

Each driver, with the number attached, is unpacked on what affects Christmas light installation cost. Use that page to test two quotes that differ by a few hundred dollars on the same house.

Why national Christmas light installation averages read low

National estimate tools put professional Christmas light installation around $300 to $450 for an average home, with one marketplace listing the Orlando average near $318. Those numbers price install-only labor, $2 to $5 per linear foot, to hang lights the homeowner already bought. They do not include design, commercial-grade wire, maintenance, takedown, or storage.

Florida full-service quotes include the lights. That product is $5 to $14 per linear foot, most jobs $7 to $9, which is the cost guide package table converted to per-foot. Ranking pages that answer a seasonal question with a permanent $18 to $32 figure, or with a $2 to $5 hang, are mixing products. The three-product split is on Christmas light installation cost per foot.

Seasonal versus permanent Christmas lights over 5 and 10 years

Permanent LED in Volusia County is $18 to $32 per linear foot as a one-time install. National published figures often run $18 to $40. Seasonal full-service is $899 to $2,500 per year, with most homes between $900 and $1,500. Those are different products. Direct comparison of the two upfront figures is the usual mistake.

The published 10-year worked example on permanent versus seasonal uses $1,300 in year one and $1,000 in later years against a $4,000 permanent install, standing in for a typical 150 foot two-story inside the $2,800 to $6,500 whole-home band. Cumulative seasonal is $5,300 at year 5 and $10,300 at year 10. Permanent in that example stays $4,000. The crossover lands in year four.

Published worked example from the permanent versus seasonal comparison. Not a second invoice, and not a new rate card.
YearCumulative seasonalCumulative permanent
1$1,300$4,000
5$5,300$4,000
10$10,300$4,000

At typical per-foot numbers, a permanent system pays for itself in roughly 2 to 5 seasons versus paying for full-service seasonal install every year, closer to 3 at mid-range. The amortized permanent figure covers hardware and installation only and excludes occasional repair and controller replacement. That is an accounting view, not a second invoice. Permanent wins on cost over a decade. Seasonal wins on flexibility and has no upfront capital outlay. The per-foot version of that math is on Christmas light installation cost per foot.

Average Christmas light installation cost in Volusia County

Volusia County follows the same packages as the rest of the Florida full-service market. Install-only hanging is $2 to $5 per linear foot, with the homeowner supplying the lights. Full-service seasonal is $5 to $14 per foot of roofline, most packages $7 to $9, which is $899 to $1,900 for most published roofline jobs. Permanent LED is $18 to $32 per linear foot as a one-time install.

Tile and barrel show up often in Port Orange, Ormond Beach, and the beachside. Palms are a default add-on from Daytona Beach Shores through New Smyrna Beach. Inland houses in Deltona and DeLand are more often single-story with a simpler fascia. None of that turns a seasonal quote into a permanent quote.

For package totals by home size, use the Volusia County cost guide. For the cities covered, use service areas. For a number on a specific house, send the frontage, story count, roof type, and whether palms are in when you request a quote.

Common questions

In Volusia County most homes land between $2,800 and $6,500 for a complete system, at $18 to $32 per linear foot installed. Nationally, installed systems often land between $3,000 and $6,000, and national per-foot figures often run $18 to $40. Price tracks roofline length, not house square footage. The full breakdown is on the permanent lighting cost page.

Get a free design quote

Tell us about the property and we will send a price for the full season, lights included.

Get a Free Design Quote